NJ Supreme Court Rules that Employee-Volunteer at “Family Fun Day” Is Eligible for Workers’ Compensation Benefits
[…] Ibid. Here, “Goulding was volunteering to cook (her regular job) for an event her employer was hosting” for its clients. Id. at *10. Although “Family Fun Day” was a social or recreational event, Goulding was not participating in the social or recreational activities. Ibid. Therefore, it was not a “social or recreational” event as to her. Ibid.
Moreover, the Court went on to say that Goulding would also be entitled to compensation under the exception to N.J.S.A. 34:15-7, which permits compensation for injuries sustained during a social or recreational activity that is 1) a “regular incident of employment,” and that 2) “produce[s] a benefit to the employer beyond improvement in employee health and morale.” Ibid. The Court found that both prongs were met here. First, the event qualified as a “regular incident of employment” because it was an annual event, and although volunteering was non-compulsory, Goulding would not have been present at the event but for her employer’s request for volunteers.